Past Race Results
 
Item Details
<-- Back Print 

TROPHIES
TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

I. Club Trophies
II. Racing Trophies
 A. Big Boat Series
 B. Other Regattas

CLUB TROPHIES
Jerome B. White Yachtsman of the Year Trophy
: The trophy is awarded each year by the club's outgoing Flag Officers at the annual general membership meeting to that member of whatever class of membership in the club who has made the greatest contribution during the preceding calendar year to the sport of yachting in the broadest sense of the definition of said sport. The club member thus selected is known as The St. Francis Yachtsman of the Year.

 1965 Seth Taylor
 1966 Robert Keefe
 1967 Dennis P. Jordan
 1968 Jack Van Wart
 1969 Milton Morrison
 1970 Tom Blackaller
 1971 Hank Easom
 1972 Ed Bennett
 1973 James Michael
 1974 William L. Stewart III
 1975 A. L. McCormick
 1976 D. de Jersey Grut
 1977 Paul Berrigan
 1978 John Bertrand
 1979 John H. Keefe, Jr.
 1980 Dennis Connor and George F. Jewett
 1981 John P. Mills
 1982 T. David Fenix, III
 1983 Monroe J. Wingate
 1984 John Bertrand
 1985 C. Paxton Davis, Jr.
 1986 Robert D. Scott, Robert B. Cole, and Thomas D. Blackaller, Jr.
 1987 William H. Baylis, Robert I.C. Billingham, and John P. Kostecki
 1988 William H. Baylis, Robert I.C. Billingham, and John P. Kostecki
 1989 Bill Lee
 1990 Donald J. Trask
 1991 Thomas V. Allen, Jr.
 1992 Paul Simonsen
 1993 Steve Taft
 1994 Robert Garvie
 1995 David J. Gruver
 1996 Lawrence G. Finch
 1997 Paul P. Cayard
 1998 Paul P. Cayard
 1999 Roy Disney
 2000 Russell Silvestri
 2001 Stan Honey
2002 John Kostecki and Michael Illbruck

St. Francis Yacht Club Yachtswoman of the Year Trophy: The Board of Directors of the St. Francis Yacht Club hereby establishes a Perpetual Trophy. The Trophy shall consist of the Presto Cup which was won by W.F. Stone at the 1915 Panama Pacific International Exposition and a base donated to the Club by Karl and Lois Limbach. The Trophy shall be known as the St. Francis Yacht Club Yachtswoman of the Year Award and shall be awarded, when appropriate, by the Board of Directors at the annual meeting to the woman member or wife of a member chosen by the Board for recognition of her contribution to the sport of yachting in the broadest sense of the definition of that sport.

 1991 Pamela Healy
 1992 Pamela Healy
 1993 Paula LeRoy
 1994 Karin R. Williams
 1995 Melissa J. Purdy
 1996 Joyce Andersen
 1997 Lynn Olinger
 1998 Susie Gregory
 1999 Jessica Lord
 2000 Joy Siegel
 2001 Molly Carapiet
2002 Krysia Pohl

Robert C. Evans Memorial Trophy: Presented each year in recognition of the most outstanding achievement of a skipper racing under the burgee of the St. Francis Yacht Club in a national or international small boat championship regatta during the preceding year.

 1968 Tom Blackaller
 1969 Tom Blackaller
 1971 Ed Bennett
 1972 Lou Nady
 1973 John Bertrand
 1974 Tom Blackaller and Ron Anderson
 1975 Steve Toschi
 1976 John Bertrand
 1977 John Bertrand
 1978 John Bertrand
 1979 John Bertrand
 1980 Tom Blackaller
 1981 Craig Healy
 1982 John Kostecki
 1983 Paul P. Cayard
 1984 John Kostecki
 1985 John Kostecki
 1986 John Kostecki
 1987 John Kostecki
 1988 Paul Cayard
 1989 Morgan W. Larson
 1990 Morgan W. Larson
 1991 Ted Huang
 1992 Chris Perkins
 1993 Morgan W. Larson
 1994 Morgan W. Larson
 1995 Morgan W. Larson
 1996 Russell R. Silvestri
 1997 Zack Berkowitz and Karl Baldauf
 1998 Morgan W. Larson
 1999 Morgan W. Larson
 2000 William Weir
 2001  Zack Berkowitz
2002 Paul Cayard

Harter-Jacks Perpetual Cruising Trophy: Established in 1979, the Trophy donated by Gene Harter and Hugh Jacks provides the St. Francis Yacht Club Board of Directors the opportunity to publicly acknowledge and reward a member who, in its opinion, is skilled, courageous and has experienced an outstanding deep water cruise during the year. The award is to be made at the Annual Meeting if, in the opinion of the Board of Directors, a member has exhibited the necessary qualifications for such recognition.

 1979 Aldo Alessio
 1980 Henry B. Grandin, Jr.
 1981 Donald B. Dalziel
 1982 Donald B. Dalziel
 1983 William C. Birdsey
 1984 Kauko E. Hallikainen
 1985 George H. Freyermuth
 1986 Henry B. Grandin, Jr.
 1987 Barre L. Stephens
 1988 Lloyd J. Milburn
 1989 James C. Jessie
 1990 Ray Lotto
 1991 Peter Sutter
 1992 Lu Taylor
 1993 Thomas J. Perkins
 1994 Duane Hines
 1995 Roland I. Davies
 1996 Snorre A. Grunnan
 1997 James L. Patten
 1998 Jim Pinckney
 1999 Nancy Moore
 2000 John Williamson
 2001 Mark Heer
2002 Duane Hines

Mary D. Grandin Women's Cruising Trophy: Established in 1987 to acknowledge a member's wife who has accompanied her husband on the most outstanding deep water cruise during the year.

 1987 Mary Dalziel
 1988 Jeanne Milburn
 1989 Mary D. Grandin
 1990 Diana Green-Jessie
 1991 Mary Dalziel
 1992 Diana Jessie
 1994 Jean Taylor
 1995 Caroline Davies
 1996 Gail Grunnan
 1997 Marjorie Patten
 2000 Violet Williamson
 2001 Louisa Heer
2002 Darlene Hines

Emanuel Franzel Memorial Trophy: Established in 1996 to acknowledge the member who has made the greatest contribution to the Race Committee during the year.

 1996 Elisabeth Buford
 1997 Karin R. Williams
 1998 John Gomes
 1999 Dennis George
 2000 Don Trask
 2001 Tracy Usher
2002 Jim Kiriakis

St. Francis Yacht Club Tinsley Island Trophy: The trophy is normally awarded each year at the Tinsley Island Stag Cruise by the senior flag officer in attendance, to a member who, in the opinion of a majority of the Board of Directors, has made an extraordinary contribution to the betterment of the Tinsley Island plant, or to the general enjoyment of its facilities. Presented to the St. Francis Yacht Club by Leo J. Benzini.

 1970 Dennis P. Jordan
 1971 John Klopfer
 1972 Walter Wilken
 1973 Clarence Malan
 1974 Edmond F. Brovelli
 1975 T. I. Moseley
 1976 Francis J. Cox, M.D.
 1977 James R. Williams
 1978 John W. Piggot
 1979 Robert L. Barneson
 1980 Hays A. McLellan
 1981 Darrell McClure
 1982 Theodore J. Stephens, Jr.
 1983 Robert J. McCulloch and Walter P. Oberg
 1984 Michael H Cheney
 1985 Conn Findlay
 1986 Jack Davis
 1987 John Lauer
 1988 Kevin Howard
 1989 Webb W. Hayes
 1990 Joe Bajza
 1991 Kevin O'Connell
 1992 Jim Whittaker
 1993 William Tholke
 1994 Walter Tolleson III
 1995 Rudy Rudolph
 1996 Ed Rosenberg
 1997 Thom Gritzer
 1998 Ed Kuykendall
 1999 James Whittaker
 2000 Bruce Denebeim
 2001 Chuck Weber
2002 Chip Nilsen and Thom Gritzer

T. David Fenix Award for Junior Yachtsman of the Year: This perpetual trophy is awarded annually by the Board of Directors, upon recommendation of the Junior Activities Committee, to the Junior Member who has had the greatest achievement in junior sailing during that year. The trophy is the Nassau Cup won by T. David Fenix in Retaliation during the 1982 SORC, and was donated by Julie Fenix in memory of her husband.

 1986 Hogan Beatie and Morgan Larson
 1987 Dave Shelton
 1988 Morgan Larson, Haley King, and Brandon Paine
 1989 Trevor Gleadhill
 1990 Forrest Fennell
 1991 Forrest Fennell
 1992 Ted Huang
 1993 Patrick Whitmarsh
 1994 William Benedict
 1995 Matt McQueen
 1996 Robert Maxim
 1997 Charles Asper
 1998 Charles Asper
 1999 Chad Freitas
 2000 Joey Pasquali & Rory Giffen
 2001 Mallory McCollum
2002 Trevor Bozina

The Greer Trophy: Funded by the Southern California Non-Resident Members to be awarded to the young man or woman at the Annual Summer Camp who shows the greatest measure of improvement of sailing skills for the year.

 1985 Pilar Settlemier
 1986 Bradley Y. McLellan
 1987 Wendy J. Patrick
 1988 David Chatham, Jr.
 1989 Brian Mullen
 1990 Christopher Fellows
 1991 Adam B. Cozad
 1992 Kevin Mullen
 1993 Jessica Peck
 1994 William Madison
 1995 Dan Caddy
 1996 Jono Miller
 1997 Dos Piggot
 1998 Cappy Morales
 1999 Alexis Steiner
 2000 Garrett Gee
 2001 Mary Fergus
2002 Lara Jordan

 

RACING TROPHIES

 

BIG BOAT SERIES
St. Francis Perpetual Trophy:
The purpose of the trophy is to stimulate and encourage competition among large ocean-racing yachts. This trophy is awarded annually to those yachts invited to a race or series of races which are measured and handicapped in accordance with the current measurement rule and rate 40 feet or more. The trophy was donated by an anonymous benefactor in 1966. Almost completely destroyed in the fire, it was rebuilt in 1980.

 1964 Athene -- James Wilhite
 1965 Vixen -- Grand Hoag
 1966 Baruna -- James Michael
 1970 Lightning -- Theodore Stephens
 1971 Windward Passage -- Mark Johnson
 1974 Lightning -- Theodore Stephens
 1975 Hawkeye -- David Cuckler
 1976 Ballyhoo -- John Rooklyn
 1977 Lightning -- Lawrence Carr
 1978 Windward Passage -- Mark Johnson
 1980 Div. I     Windward Passage -- Fritz Johnson 
          Div. II    Merlin -- Bill Lee
 1981 Silver Streak -- James DeWitt
 1982 Kialoa -- John B. Kilroy
 1983 Oaxaca -- Burgin Brothers
 1984 Boomerang -- George Coumantaros
 1985 Blondie -- Patrick Moniz Family
 1986 Racy II -- Lu Taylor
 1987 Mongoose -- Paul Simonsen
 1988 Il Moro De Venezia -- Raul Gardini
 1989 Mongoose -- Paul Simonsen
 1990 Taxi Dancer -- Mitchell Rouse
 1991 Mirage -- Jim Ryley
 1992 Mongoose -- Paul Simonsen
 1994 Pyewacket -- Roy E. Disney
 1995 Exile -- J. Warwick Miller
 1996 Sayonara -- Larry Ellison
 1997 Taxi Dancer -- Don Hughes
 1998 Taxi Dancer -- Don Hughes
 1999 RoseBud -- Roger Sturgeon
 2000 Esmerelda -- Makoto Uematsu
 2001 Not raced

City of San Francisco Trophy: In 1968 the M. H. De Young Memorial Museum loaned to the St. Francis Yacht Club one of the two golden spades used to break ground for the Golden Gate Bridge, at ceremonies in the Presidio on February 26, 1933. The trophy is competed for annually in the Big Boat Series.  

 1968 Alpha -- Theodore J. Stephens
 1969 Brushfire -- Eugene Trepte
 1971 Lightning -- Theodore J. Stephens
 1972 Bright Star -- William Pascoe
 1974 Sirona -- Frank J. Kawalkowski
 1975 Saudade -- William Pascoe
 1976 Whistle Wing -- Hasting Harcourt
 1977 High Rolle -- William Power
 1978 Swiftsure -- Nicholas Frazee
 1979 Hawkeye -- David Cuckler
 1980 Zamazaan -- Robert Cole
 1981 Great Fun -- Clay Bernard, II
 1982 Bullfrog -- T. David Fenix, III
 1983 Bullfrog -- T. David Fenix, III and Monte Livingston
 1984 Tomahawk -- John Arens
 1985 Crazy Horse -- Larry B. Harvey
 1986 Infinity -- John Thomson
 1987 Earl of Mar -- Kirke Erskine
 1988 Great News -- D. Forbes & J. Jones
 1989 Hana Ho -- Rolfe Croker
 1990 Swiftsure -- Simon Kleinman
 1991 Witch Doctor -- Neil Barth
 1992 Gone With The Wind -- Bill LeRoy
 1993 Gone With The Wind -- Bill LeRoy
 1994 Windquest -- Doug DeVos
 1995 Mirage -- Jim Ryley
 1996 Evolution -- Brack Duker
 1997 America True -- Dawn Riley and Jeff Madrigali
 1998 Numbers -- John Risley
 1999 Taxi Dancer -- Don Hughes and Bob Richards
 2000 Samba Pa Ti -- John Kilroy
 2001 Not raced

The Atlantic Perpetual Trophy: Established in 1978, it features the ship's bell of the yacht ATLANTIC, trans-Atlantic Ocean record holder since 1905. The bell was donated by John C. "Jack" Morris, and the trophy by Jack H. Feller, Jr. It is competed for during the Big Boat Series.

 1978 Blue Norther -- William Sullivan
 1979 Ghost II -- John Reynolds
 1980 Jetstream -- Jerry Simonis
 1981 Annabelle Lee -- William Clute
 1982 Bravura -- Irv Loube
 1983 Camouflage -- Al Schultz
 1984 Bladerunner -- Basil R. Twist, Jr.
 1985 High Roller -- William F. Power
 1986 Roller -- Steve Franta
 1987 Jubilation -- Jack James
 1988 Shockwave -- Richard Cavalli
 1989 Shockwave -- Richard Cavalli
 1990 Phantom -- Jack K. Clapper
 1991 Cantata II -- W. Brook Gifford
 1992 Cookson's High Five -- David H. Clarke
 1993 Pigs in Space -- David H. Clarke
 1994 Bullseye -- Robert Garvie
 1995 Flash Gordon -- Helmut Jahn
 1996 Windquest -- Doug and Dick DeVos
 1997 Swiftsure II -- Sy Kleinman
 1998 Flash Gordon -- Helmut Jahn
 1999 Wasabi -- Dale Williams
 2000 Heartbreaker -- Robert Hughes
 2001 Not raced

Keefe-Kilborn Trophy: This trophy was established in 1976 to honor the memory of the late St. Francis Yacht Club members, Harold Keefe and Ray Kilborn. It is competed for during the Big Boat Series.

 1976 Racy -- Lou Taylor
 1977 Imp -- David Allen
 1978 Leading Lady -- Stanley Reisch
 1980 Leading Lady -- Stanley Reisch/Bruce Munro
 1981 High Roller -- William Power
 1982 Clockwork -- Lee Otterson/Pingree
 1983 Brook Ann -- Larry B. Harvey
 1984 Clockwork -- Lee Otterson
 1985 Lobo -- Roger Livingston
 1986 Sleeper -- North/Coleman/Leary/McMillan
 1987 Insatiable -- Fred Krehbiel
 1988 Pendragon III -- John MacLaurin
 1989 Pendragon III -- John MacLaurin
 1990 Blade Runner -- Basil R. Twist, Jr.
 1991 It's OK! -- Louis Beery
 1992 Swiftsure -- Sy Kleinman
 1993 Marilyn -- Monroe Wingate/Chris Corlett
 1994 Marilyn -- Monroe Wingate
 1995 Camouflage -- The Pillsburys
 1996 Beau Geste -- Karl Kwok
 1997 Recidivist -- Colin Case
  1998 Swiftsure II -- Sy Kleinman
 1999 Charisma -- Richard Robbin
 2000 Windance -- Stephen Pugh
 2001 Not raced

Richard Rheem Perpetual Trophy: This trophy was established in 1972 to honor the memory of the late St. Francis Yacht Club member Richard Rheem, whose famous yacht Morning Star was the elapsed time winner in the 1949 Transpac race to Honolulu. This trophy is competed for during the Big Boat Series.

 1972 Chiquita -- William A. Clute
 1973 Nat Rat -- Richard Deaver
 1974 Regardless -- Robert Cole
 1975 Vendetta -- Tobin/DeFever
 1976 Mirage -- Leslie Harlander
 1977 Mirage -- Leslie Harlander
 1978 Lois Lane -- William Erkelens
 1979 Inca -- Neville Crichton
 1980 Big Wig -- Ronald Melville
 1981 Big Wig -- Ronald Melville
 1982 Shenandoah -- William Palmer, Jr.
 1983 Salute -- Basil R. Twist, Jr.
 1984 Bondi Tram -- Denis O'Neil
 1985 Pendragon -- John MacLaurin
 1986 Sagacious -- Gary Appleby
 1987 Pendragon III -- John MacLaurin
 1990 Will J -- Ryouji R. Oda
 1992 Gotcha -- L. Ambery/R. Learned
 1993 National Biscuit -- Colin Case
 1994 Surefire -- Jon Carter/Matt Carter
 1995 Hot Lips -- Phil Gutin
 1996 Jameson -- Tom Roche
 1997 Cadenza -- Carl Eichenlaub
 1998 Samba Pa Ti -- John B. Kilroy, Jr
 1999 Pakalolo -- David Cox
 2000 Eclipse -- Mark Dowdy
 2001 Not raced

OTHER REGATTAS
The San Francisco Cup
: The purpose of this trophy is to promote good fellowship and a friendly competitive spirit between the St. Francis Yacht Club and the San Francisco Yacht Club. The cup is competed for annually in a series of match races and was first placed in competition in 1967.

 1967 Andale -- William S. Stewart, St.FYC
 1968 Amorita -- Henry Grandin, SFYC
 1969 Amorita -- Henry Grandin, SFYC
 1970 Yucca -- Harry Easom, St.FYC
 1971 Seabird -- Tom Blackaller, St.FYC
 1972 Viribus -- Tom Blackaller, St.FYC
 1973 Resolute -- Tom Blackaller, St.FYC
 1974 Finesse -- Tom Blackaller, St.FYC
 1975 Finesse -- Dean Stiles, St.FYC
 1976 Bohemia -- Jake Wosser, SFYC
 1977 Oli Oli -- Hank Easom, St.FYC
 1978 Imp -- Dave Allen, SFYC
 1979 Papou -- Jon Andron, St.FYC
 1980 Race Passage -- Jake Wosser, SFYC
 1981 Irrational -- John Bertrand, St.FYC
 1982 Irrational -- John Bertrand, St.FYC
 1983 Wings -- John Bertrand, St.FYC
 1984 Scarlett O'Hara -- Chris Corlett, St.FYC
 1985 Bondi Tram -- John Bertrand, St.FYC
 1986 Hana Ho -- Rolfe Croker, SFYC
 1987 Coyote -- Irving Loube, St.FYC
 1988 Bravura -- Irving Loube, St.FYC
 1989 Hana Ho -- Rolfe Croker, SFYC
 1990 National Biscuit -- Colin J. Case, SFYC
 1991 Redline -- Kimo Worthington, St.FYC
 1992 Gone With The Wind -- John Kostecki, St.FYC
 1993 Gone With The Wind -- Christopher Perkins, St.FYC
 1994 Frequent Flyer -- Paul Cayard, St.FYC
 1995 Frequent Flyer -- Kimo Worthington, St.FYC
 1996 Not held
 1997 Frequent Flyer -- Don Trask, St.FYC
 1998 Sleeper -- Jonathan Andron, St.FYC
 1999 Not raced
 2000 Good Timin' -- Chris Perkins
 2001 Shadow -- Peter Stoneberg, St.FYC

Schoonmaker-Stewart Annual Bounty Lightship Race Trophy: Townsend L. Schoonmaker and William L. Stewart III presented this trophy to the St. Francis Yacht Club in 1962 to promote competition in the Bounty 2 Class Yachts. It is currently awarded to the handicap winner of the ocean race around the light station.

 1961 Mutineer
 1962 Winsome
 1963 Mutineer
 1964 Winsome
 1965 Annie Too
 1966 Seabrant
 1967 Numse
 1968 Andale
 1969 Sandpiper
 1970 L'Allegro
 1971 Lively Lady II
 1985 Mercury
 1986 Blue Blazer
 1987 Skedaddle
 1988 Petrified
 1994 Bullseye
 1972 Chiquita
 1973 Numse II
 1974 Moonshadow
 1975 Moonshadow
 1976 Moonshadow
 1977 Moonshadow
 1980 Echo
 1981 Bravura
 1982 Wings
 1983 Abracadabra
 1984 Scarlett O'Hara
 1995 Major Damage
 1996 Dolphin Dance
 1997 Recidivist
 1998 Always Friday
 1999 Temptation

Frank Stone Perpetual Trophy: This trophy was presented by the widow of Lester Stone in memory of Lester's father whose boat yard was once located near the site of the Club House. The trophy is competed for in the late spring by IOR yachts in a multi-day regatta at the Club House.

 1973   Div. I            Perigrina
            Div. II          Molly B
            Div. III         Mach Schnell
 1974   Div. A          Sunchaser
            Div. AB       Shillelagh
            Div. B          Esprit
            Div. C          Escape
            Div. D          Redskin
 1978   Div. A          Incredible -- Chick Leson
            Div. B          Sweet Okole -- Thom Gritzer
            Div. C          Moonshadow -- R. Hall/J. DeWitt
            Div. D          Ooh No -- James Jacobitz
            Div. E           Magic Bus -- P. Kaplan/S. Lamson
 1979   Div. A           Leading Lady -- Stanley Reisch
            Div. B           Amateur Hour -- Bob Klein
            Div. C           Stuff -- Bill Twist
            Div. D           Critical Mass -- John Ducat
 1980   Div. A           High Noon -- Bill Clute
            Div. B            Amateur Hour -- Bob Klein
            Div. C            Echo -- George Kiskaddon
            Div. D            Summertime Dream -- Carl Schumacher
 1981   Div. A            Wings -- Roger Hall/Peter Stocker
            Div. B             Impetuous -- Myron Erickson
            Div. C            Echo -- George Kiskaddon
            Div. D            Summertime Dream -- Jim Antrim
 1982   Div. A            Bravura -- Irving Loube
            Div. B             Irrational -- Jaren Leet
            Div. C            Salt Shaker -- Lee Tompkins
            Div. D            Canadian Robin -- Paul Bergamaschi
            Div. E             Animal Farm -- R. Phipps
 1983   Div. A            Bullfrog -- T. David Fenix
            Div. B            Wings -- Roger L. Hall
            Div. C            Wall Street Duck -- James H. Robinson
            Div. D             Smokin' J -- Donald J. Trask
            Div. E             Abracadabra -- Dennis Surtees
 1984   Div. A             Bravura -- Irving Loube
            Div. B             Wall Street Duck -- James H. Robinson
            Div. C             Smokin' J -- Donald J. Trask
            Div. D             Abracadabra -- Dennis Surtees
 1985   Div. A             Bondi Tram -- Peter Stocker
            Div. B             Wall Street Duck -- James H. Robinson
            Div. C             Smokin' J -- Donald J. Trask
            Div. D             Annalise -- Paul Altman
 1987   Div. A             Coyote -- Irving Loube
            Div. B             Annalise -- Paul Altman
 1988   Div. A             Pendragon III -- John MacLaurin
            Div. B             High Risk -- James Mizell
 1989   Div. A             Ringmaster -- Leigh A. Brite
            Div. B             Jazz -- Roderic Park
            Div. C             Wavetrain -- Rick Caskey
 1990   Div. A              Bravura -- Irving Loube
            Div. B              Equanimity -- Randy Paul
            Div. C              Surefire -- Matt Carter/Jon Carter
            Div. D              Screamer -- Dick Horn
 1991   Div. A              Bondi Tram -- Scott Easom
            Div. B              Petard -- Keith Buck
 1992   Div. A             High Risk -- Jim Mizell
            Div. B             Wave Train -- Charles F. Kaskey
 1993   Div. A             Morning Glory -- Hasso Plattner
            Div. B             Expeditious -- Bartz Schneider
 1994   Div. A              Bullseye -- Robert Garvie
            Div. B              Petard -- Keith Buck
 1995   Div. A             Bullseye -- Robert Garvie
            Div. B             Screamer -- Dick Horn
 1996   Div. 1             Indigo -- Mike Taylor
            Div. A1           Jobe -- Jim Archer
            Div. A2          Endurance -- Mike Condon
            Div. B            Tinsley Light -- Henry Grandin
            Div. C            Mintaka -- Gerry Brown
 1997   Div. F             Scrap Your Two Stroke -- Russell Long
            Div. G            Bullsette -- Robert Garvie
            Div. H             Family Hour -- Bilafer Family
            Div. J              Ixxis -- Edward Durbin
            Div. K            Mintaka -- Gerry Brown
            Div. L            Blood Vessel -- B. Slabeck & M. Gokey
            Div. M           Latin Lass -- Bill Chapman
 1998   Div. G1          Blue Chip -- Robert Garvie
            Div. G2          Eos -- Jim Cascino
            SPORT          Altoids -- John Sweeney
            Div. H            Savoir Faire -- Dale Williams
            Div. J             Mintaka -- Gerry Brown
            Div. SF30      IXXIS -- Ed Durbin
            Div. K           Derf -- Pete Rowland 
 1999   Div. G           Wasabi -- Dale Williams
            Div. K           Tinsley Light V -- Hank Grandin
            Div. SF30      Kiwi Boat -- Chuck Mercord
            Div. J             Mintaka -- G. Brown
            Div. L            Starkite -- Cecil Pearson
            SPORT         Piper Jaffrey -- James Glockner
            Div. H           Petard -- Keith Buck
 2001   Div. 1            PHRF  Mr. Magoo -- Stephen Madeira
            Div. 2            EXPRESS 37  Eclipse -- Mark Dowdy

The Calvin Paige Trophy: David Bolles presented this International Star Class trophy to the St. Francis Yacht Club September 18, 1963. A series of at least three races are held during September or October, and named in memory of a former Race Committee member.

 1974 Donald Trask
 1975 Chuck Driscoll
 1976 Tom Blackaller
 1977 Bill Buchan
 1978 Tom Blackaller
 1979 Trygve Liljestrand
 1980 Tom Blackaller
 1981 Vincent Brun
 1982 Paul P. Cayard
 1983 Paul P. Cayard
 1984 Bill Buchan
 1985 Ross MacDonald
 1986 Mark Reynolds
 1987 Ross MacDonald
 (Tie) Carl Buchan
 1988 Bill Buchan
 1990 Bill Buchan
 1991 Steve Gould
 1992 John Kostecki
 1993 Russell Silvestri
 1994 Bill Buchan
 1995 Doug Smith
 1996 Vincent Brun
 1997 Charles Beek
 1998 Mark Reynolds
 1999 Howie Shiebler
 2000 Jeremy & Jeff Davidson
 2001 Eric Doyle & Rodgo Meireles

Ernie and Richard Nagy Memorial Team Races: Perpetual trophy awarded annually to the winning crew in junior team racing. This event is held at Tinsley Island. Teams are invited from yacht club junior programs. This trophy is dedicated to the memory of Richard Nagy, a St. Francis junior sailor and rededicated to include his father, Ernie.

 1970 St. Francis Y.C.
 1971 St. Francis Y.C.
 1972 St. Francis Y.C.
 1973 St. Francis Y.C.
 1974 St. Francis Y.C.
 1975 San Francisco Y.C.
 1976 Newport Harbor Y.C.
 1977 Newport Harbor Y.C.
 1978 Mission Bay Y.C.
 1979 Balboa Y.C.
 1980 Balboa Y.C.
 1981 St. Francis Y.C.
 1982 St. Francis Y.C.
 1983 San Francisco Y.C.
 1984 San Diego Y.C.
 1985 San Diego Y.C.
 1986 San Diego Y.C.
 1987 San Diego Y.C.
 1988 St. Francis Y.C.
 1989 San Diego Y.C.
 1990 San Diego Y.C.
 1991 St. Francis Y.C.
 1992 Royal Prince Alfred Y.C.
 1993 St. Francis Y.C.
 1994 St. Francis Y.C.
 1995 Richmond Y.C.
 1996 Royal Prince Alfred Y.C.
 1997 St. Francis Y.C.
 1998 St. Francis Y.C.
 1999 San Diego Y.C.
 2000 San Francisco Y.C.
 2001 S.C.Y.A.

Isadore Zellerbach Perpetual Trophy: J. D. Zellerbach and Harold Zellerbach presented this trophy to the St. Francis Yacht Club in memory of Isadore Zellerbach in 1962 for the purpose of promoting skills of U.S. yachtsmen in single-handed yachts, particularly those classes used in Olympic and other International Competition. This trophy is awarded annually to the winner of a series sailed in yachts currently designated as the single-handed class in Olympic Competition.

 1962 Fred H. Miller, Jr.
 1963 Fred H. Miller, Jr.
 1964 Henry Sprague III
 1965 Henry Sprague III
 1966 Fred H. Miller, Jr.
 1967 Louie Nady
 1968 Ed Bennett
 1969 Jim Carlson
 1970 Fred Cook
 1971 Ed Bennett
 1972 Ned Hall
 1973 Carl Von Duyne
 1974 Ed Bennett
 1975 Ed Bennett
 1976 Ed Bennett
 1977 Tony Herman
 1984 John Bertrand
 1993 Laser -- John Oldham
         IMCO -- Ted Huang
 1994 Laser -- Will Glenn
          Europe Dinghy -- Courtney Becker
          Finn -- Will Martin
          IMCO -- Ted Huang
 1995 Laser -- Matt McQueen
         IMCO -- Ted Huang
 1996 Laser -- Matt McQueen
          Europe Dinghy -- Sharon Alexander
          IMCO -- Jeff Olson
 1997 Laser -- Marc Jacobi
         Europe Dinghy -- Beth Calkin
         IMCO -- Ted Huang
 1998 Laser -- Charles Meade
          Europe Dinghy -- Samantha Barnes
          IMCO -- Ted Huang
 1999 Laser -- Mark Mendelblatt
         Europe Dinghy -- Amanda Clark
         IMCO -- Ted Huang
 2000 Laser -- Charles Meade
 2001 Laser -- Jon Benskin

Aldo Alessio Perpetual Trophy: This bi-annual trophy was established in 1992 through an endowment given by Staff Commodore Aldo Alessio, to promote ocean racing from the San Francisco Bay.

 1992 SF to Long Beach          Div. A Mirage -- Jim S. Ryley
                                                Div. B Oaxaca -- Gene Twiner
 1994 SF to Point Conception  Mirage -- Jim S. Ryley
 1996 SF to Point Conception  Mongoose -- Joe Case
 1997 SF to Point Conception  Taxi Dancer -- Don Hughes & Bob Richards
 1998 Not raced
 1999 Not raced
 2000 Not raced
 2001 Not raced

Site Scripts
Hide Click to Edits:
FED Scripts
CWS & Content Load