Item Details
<-- Back Print 

NorCal High School Champs

St. Francis Yacht Club

March 29-30, 2008

3:52 PM 3-30-08

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

Sunny skies and a great weekend of racing on the San Francisco City Front!

The 2008 Northern California High School Sailing Championship was hosted by

St. Francis Yacht Club. 9 races for each division were completed Saturday

in 5 building to 12 knots of breeze. Sunday's racing started with 8 knots

quickly building to 15-20 knots by the afternoon, 7 races were sailed.

Thank you to Pat White for helping organize this great event and all Race

Committee volunteers. See you next year!

A division = 16 Races

B division = 16 Races

A B TOT

1. Burlingame/Homestead 39 36 75

2. Serra 77 43 120

3. Branson 81 61 142

4. Waldorf/Bay School 109 79 188

5. Gunn/Summit 90 118 208

6. Redwood 109 102 211

7. Notre Dame/Menlo Ath 142 86 228

8. Palo Alto 165 111 276

9. Monterey 62 220 282

10. Pacific Grove/Steven 89 202 291

11. Lowell/Petaluma 191 147 338

12. Stevenson 152 188 340

13. Tamalpais 206 208 414

14. Sir Francis Drake 222 195 417

15. St. Francis 272 272 544

A division = 16 Races

TOT

1. Burlingame/Homestead 39 Matt Van Rensselaer

Chris Ford/Tim Malouf

2. Monterey 62 Brian Hoover

Aly Omlansky

3. Serra 77 Mike Lazzario

Tim Marymee

4. Branson 81 Alex Butti

Eleanor Allen

5. Pacific Grove/Steven 89 Ashley Hobson

Jacob Paoletti

6. Gunn/Summit 90 Will Larsen

Chris Huang

7. Waldorf/Bay School 109 Merlin Woodman

Lea Bushnell

8. Redwood 109 Annie Schmidt

Graham Shelton

9. Notre Dame/Menlo Ath 142 Chloe Lepert

Avery Plough

10. Stevenson 152 Hanna Sanford

Dave Marangoni

11. Palo Alto 165 John Olsen

Cash Callaghan

12. Lowell/Petaluma 191 Natalie Davidson

Karoline Gurdal

13. Tamalpais 206 Chris Jefferies/Sam Sweet

Kate Andersen/Nick Dedona

14. Sir Francis Drake 222 Ian Shideler

Eric Jones

15. St. Francis 272 Matt Warner

Mike Colby

B division = 16 Races

TOT

1. Burlingame/Homestead 36 Ian Simms

Sven Knauth

2. Serra 43 Mark Lazzaro

Matt Tan

3. Branson 61 Matt Werner

Hanna Nagatani

4. Waldorf/Bay School 79 Michael Hemberger

Eliza White

5. Notre Dame/Menlo Ath 86 Mike Deedy

Alex Katsis

6. Redwood 102 Cameron Chittick

Ashley Lin

7. Palo Alto 111 Keely Haverstock

Sam Heller/Jacqueline Day

8. Gunn/Summit 118 Travis Cottle

Lawrence Jau

9. Lowell/Petaluma 147 Amy Stretch

Max S.

10. Stevenson 188 Anastasia Sher-Jones

Matt Belford

11. Sir Francis Drake 195 Hewson Shepard

Chris Van Winkle

12. Pacific Grove/Steven 202 Lauren Brown

Helen Williams/Felix Bowman

13. Tamalpais 208 Jared Brier/Jason Rasmusson

Charlie Eddy/Daniel Rosic

14. Monterey 220 Kevin Dunaven

Evan Parise

15. St. Francis 272

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TOT

1

Burlingame/Homestead A 6 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 3 7 2 1 5 2 39

B 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 OCS 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 36

7 9 11 13 15 21 24 26 43 45 49 57 60 63 70 75 75

2

Serra A 13 3 9 7 3 10 2 2 5 2 8 4 1 6 1 1 77

B 2 3 3 3 2 4 1 2 7 2 6 4 1 1 1 1 43

15 21 33 43 48 62 65 69 81 85 99 107 109 116 118 120 120

3

Branson A 4 4 3 2 4 11 6 4 6 RAF 6 1 3 2 2 6 81

B 5 2 2 4 6 2 3 3 3 9 8 2 4 3 3 2 61

9 15 20 26 36 49 58 65 74 100 114 117 124 129 134 142 142

4

Waldorf/Bay School A 10 12 4 8 8 7 11 3 3 10 1 6 6 7 8 5 109

B 4 9 4 2 4 3 4 7 2 6 4 6 6 6 6 6 79

14 35 43 53 65 75 90 100 105 121 126 138 150 163 177 188 188

5

Gunn/Summit A 7 6 5 5 9 3 9 8 8 3 5 3 5 5 6 3 90

B 12 13 7 8 5 8 8 4 1 4 5 8 7 5 7 DNF 118

19 38 50 63 77 88 105 117 126 133 143 154 166 176 189 208 208

6

Redwood A 2 5 DNF 3 6 6 4 10 9 4 7 8 9 8 4 8 109

B 9 4 5 5 10 7 7 5 9 8 3 3 3 9 8 7 102

11 20 41 49 65 78 89 104 122 134 144 155 167 184 196 211 211

7

Notre Dame/Menlo Ath A 8 7 8 6 10 2 8 6 4 DNS DNS 12 8 10 10 9 142

B 7 7 6 7 3 5 5 6 5 5 7 9 2 4 4 4 86

15 29 43 56 69 76 89 101 110 132 156 177 187 201 215 228 228

8

Palo Alto A 3 DNF DNF 14 11 9 10 11 10 7 11 9 10 9 9 10 165

B 8 11 DNF 6 7 6 6 8 4 7 2 7 5 8 5 5 111

11 38 70 90 108 123 139 158 172 186 199 215 230 247 261 276 276

9

Monterey A 1 10 2 4 2 1 5 7 7 5 2 2 4 3 3 4 62

B 10 8 DNF 13 11 10 9 13 11 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 220

11 29 47 64 77 88 102 122 140 162 181 200 221 241 261 282 282

10

Pacific Grove/Steven A 9 2 10 9 5 4 3 5 2 6 4 5 7 4 7 7 89

B 11 12 DNF 12 12 9 10 10 8 10 11 13 DNS DNS DNS DNS 202

20 34 60 81 98 111 124 139 149 165 180 198 222 243 267 291 291

11

Lowell/Petaluma A 11 9 7 13 13 DNS 12 13 13 9 13 13 13 12 12 11 191

B 3 5 DNF 10 8 11 14 12 6 3 10 5 10 7 10 DNS 147

14 28 51 74 95 123 149 174 193 205 228 246 269 288 310 338 338

12

Stevenson A 5 8 6 10 7 8 7 9 11 11 9 10 12 11 11 DNS 152

B 6 10 DNF 9 9 12 12 9 12 12 12 10 8 DNS DNS DNS 188

11 29 51 70 86 106 125 143 166 189 210 230 250 278 306 340 340

13

Tamalpais A 12 13 11 11 12 12 14 12 12 12 10 14 14 13 DNS DNS 206

B 13 14 DNF 11 13 14 13 14 10 11 13 11 11 10 DNS DNS 208

25 52 79 101 126 152 179 205 227 250 273 298 323 346 380 414 414

14

Sir Francis Drake A 14 11 DNF 12 14 DNS 13 14 DNF 13 12 11 11 14 DNS DNS 222

B DNS 6 DNF 14 14 13 11 11 13 13 9 12 9 11 9 DNS 195

31 48 80 106 134 164 188 213 242 268 289 312 332 357 383 417 417

15

St. Francis A DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 272

B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 272

34 68 102 136 170 204 238 272 306 340 374 408 442 476 510 544 544

WINNING TEAM : Burlingame/Homestead

Matt Van Rensselaer

Chris Ford/Tim Malouf

Ian Simms

Sven Knauth

Site Scripts
Hide Click to Edits:
FED Scripts
CWS & Content Load